Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

I respect your right to privacy and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how I deal with any personal data you provide to me while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting my website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and I am not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

I retain two types of information:

Personal Data : This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to me.

Non-Personal Data : Like most websites, I gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to my website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of my website.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH I HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Non-Personal Data : I use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to my website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where my visitors come from and to help me better design and organise my website.

Cookies : This website uses”cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of my server. I may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to my website – my cookies are not available to other website. No personal information is recorded. You are always free to decline my cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline my cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data : I will process any Personal Data you provide to me for the following purposes:

  1. a) to respond to any communications you might send to me;

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

I may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of my website. For example, I might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit my website, the demographic breakdown of users of my website, or the activities that visitors to my website engage in while on my website. The third parties to whom I may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. I will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). I will disclose your personal data if I believe in good faith that I am required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

SECURITY

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Siteground EU and Google. The nature of the Internet is such that I cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to me via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, I will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to info@karenhayes.ie.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To find out what personal data I hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from my database, please email info@karenhayes.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it. If at any time I decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, I will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not I use your information in the new manner.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you wish to contact me to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or my processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact me by email at info@karenhayes.ie